I share a bank account with my brother. Is that money going to be at risk if I file for bankruptcy?

Well, all of your assets must be listed on a bankruptcy petition and this is true under chapter 7 or under chapter 13.  If you are joint on a bank account, that basically means that you and the other party on the account both have equal rights to that money.  If the sum is in+ Read MoreThe post I share a bank account with my brother. Is that money going to be at risk if I file for bankruptcy? appeared first on David M. Siegel.